Foundation Year Entrance Exam Academic Year 2012-2013
March 7, 2013: Four higher education officials from the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport and UC Staff participated in invigilating the Entrance Examination (Promotion 11, Term II) for the Foundation Year Program at the University of Cambodia.
This examination was organized by the University of Cambodia and authorized by MoEYS. Of the 182 prospective students who registered to take the exam, all came on time (apart from one absentee), were dressed in suitable clothes, sat in pre-arranged seats and behaved properly during the exam. Those planning to major in English Language and Literature took one paper on English and another on General Knowledge. Students for other majors did one paper on Morals and another on a subject relevant to their chosen major (Math or History or, for Education majors, Khmer).
Thereafter, the UC Exam Committee ensured that the scripts were marked properly and the scores submitted, together with other relevant documents, to the Results Announcing Committee at the Higher Education Department within the deadline of 25 days after the exam date.