UC AlumnusReceives Scholarship to Inha University
July 10, 2013: Mr. Sen Sopheara, a former student and staff of the University of Cambodia who graduated in March 2013 with a Bachelor of Arts in International Relations, has received a full scholarship to attend Inha  University in South Korea and pursue a Master’s Degree in Applied Economics. This scholarship is part of the Korean government’s program of Niied Scholarships, which encourages students to further their education at the graduate level.
He applied through the University’s web-site, and was amongst the ten of the more than thirty applicants who were selected. The program will take him at least three years to complete: one year for learning the Korean language (with additional six months extension if he fails the Korean language proficiency exam) and two years focusing on his chosen specialty. He plans to do research on monetary and economic development.
Mr. Sen left for South Korea on August 27, 2013 to begin his studies. He pledged to return to Cambodia and help the country develop and share his knowledge and experience to the people. He encourages students who wish to receive scholarships to study abroad to go online and look for available scholarship programs and apply for it as soon as possible.