Condolences to Oknha-Moha-Pheakdei-Sapboris-Phokea- Thipadei Hun Neang
July 15, 2013: The Cambodia Higher Education Association invited a representative from the University of Cambodia, Mrs. Por Malis (Vice President for Operations), to attend the funeral ceremony of Oknha-Moha- Pheakdei-Sapboris-Phokea-Thipadei Hun Neang. Oknha Hun Neang was the father of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia. He passed away on Friday July 12, 2013 due to natural causes at the age of 90. The ceremony took place at the residence of Samdech Techo Hun Sen and Samdech Kété-PritBandith Bun Rany Hun Sen located at house # 41 Soramarith Street, Chaktomok, Khan Daun Penh, Phnom Penh.
Numerous distinguished guests from various government offices and departments, local and international organizations, embassies, and diplomats from different countries were also in attendance to pay their respects.