MoU Alliance between 5 Private Universities By Dr Y Ratana
In an effort to strengthen the quality of Higher Education in Cambodia and to provide excellent student ser-vices to build strong and sustainable development of higher education institutions, five private HEIs decided to make an alliance of collaboration through signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 27 August 2015. The five private universities are Asia Europe University (AEU), Vanda Institute (VI), International University (IU), University of Cambodia (UC), and Human Resource University (HRU).
Based on the MoU, together they will promote broader cooperation particularly through student exchange programs, staff and faculty exchange programs, credit transfers, library access, and joint activities in pro-moting connectivity and relationships between private Cambodian HEIs, which in turn will support quality education management improvement and so forth. Moreover, this MoU is in response to a recommendation by Samdech Techo Prime Minister Hun Sen who called for collaboration between higher education institu-tions in Cambodia to further enhance the quality of higher education and strengthen educational develop-ment in Cambodia, and thus compete with higher education institutions in the region and beyond.