The University of Cambodia Foundation
Matching Your Wishes and Aspirations with Those of Cambodia's Youth
Given Cambodia's recent history, there is the urgent need for human resource development and the growth of a professional middle class. In this way, the latent talents of our youth can be tapped to liberate the country from poverty and its dependency on outside assistance; and thus allow the full integration of Cambodia into the world community, as a sovereign, democratic and meritocratic nation in its own right.
In order to contribute to the essential development of quality human resources, the University of Cambodia was established in June 2003 by a sub-decree  issued by the Royal Government of Cambodia and signed by Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen. It has since been fully registered with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and with the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia.
The University is a privately-funded institution, which means that it depends on the generosity of individuals and organisations for financial and other  forms of support. Such donations are essential for:
1. the employment of quality faculty, critical for establishing and maintaining the solid foundation (in both teaching and research) required of a good university;
2. the further development of the quality of the university in both teaching and research, including the opening of community colleges in the provinces; and
3. the awarding of scholarships to deserving students, so that those from the provinces have the opportunity to upgrade themselves in the new society.
To this end, the University of Cambodia Foundation has been established to facilitate the obtaining and administering of donations (including the setting up of endowed funds); it also ensures that donations are used solely for the benefit of the University of Cambodia, and that any donors' specifications can be best realised. The Foundation is also pleased to acknowledge the generosity of donors, including the naming of, for example, Colleges, Scholarships, and various facilities in honour of those who have made a substantial contribution to the University and thus to Cambodia's future.
Cambodia's Recent History
The rise of the Khmer Rouge – with the subsequent Civil War and genocide – destroyed much of Cambodia's social infrastructure, including the education system. Now, with the restoration of peace and stability, Cambodia has embarked on the road to recovery and the reconstruction of a society with an educated populace and functioning institutions.  These first steps have been largely made with the assistance of the international community, tapping overseas for both the financial resources to fund various development projects and the specialised expertise to supervise their implementation.
However, it is essential to fight the widespread poverty which has been the inevitable result of the country's recent history, and thereby attain financial self-reliance. To achieve these objectives, the Cambodian people must strive to recreate not only a skilled workforce but also a pool of competent professionals, who can oversee our continued development and plot the nation's course into the future.
Only then, when the country's human resources are developed to realise their true potential, will Cambodia be able to become integrated into the international community on its own merits; and so achieve ownership and control of its own resources. This, together with the consequent expansion and strengthening of an educated middle class, is essential for the stabilisation of Cambodia as a fully-independent, democratic nation which is able to earn mutual respect and thus hold its own in the international arena.
Cambodia has a mainly youthful population: according to a recent census, the median age is about 20 years. This potential source of drive and vigour can be considered as one of the country's major assets. However, it is a two-edged sword: if this 'fountain of youth' is not tapped for Cambodia's benefit, and the country's young are not given the opportunity to realise their natural aspirations for self-advancement, then frustration and social disenchantment must inevitably result.
Therefore, to help realise the latent talents of the Cambodian youth and thereby channel their energy and ambition towards the necessary goal of national self-sufficiency and sustainable development, the University of Cambodia was established in June 2003 by a sub-decree issued by the Royal Government of Cambodia and signed by Prime Minister Samdech Hun Sen.
The University is a privately-funded institution, fully registered with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport and with the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia.
The University's mission is to help promote human resource developmentin Cambodia and thus to help nurture future generations of educated professionals who can participate in the running and shaping of the country as an independent nation in an increasingly competitive, ever more globalised world.
To achieve this aim, the University strives to provide quality education, so that our students acquire not just a rounded, relevant knowledge-base but also develop critical, analytical, and creative thinking.
This requires that the University be able to attract, and retain, lecturers who are suitably qualified and dedicated to the study and teaching of their particular disciplines, together with the development of the relevant College; and also that we have adequate facilities for teaching and research.
Much of the teaching is in English, although we are planning to teach our General Education (Foundation Year) courses in Khmer and are preparing translations of appropriate English texts. We believe that the use of English can only be beneficial for our students, as part of their training as the future leaders of Cambodia's move into the global arena: they can become increasingly comfortable with communicating in a major international language. This also allows us to expand our pool of potential instructors and tap foreign talent for specialised courses.
Having opened its doors to students in mid-2003, the University held its first graduation ceremony on September 30th 2005, when our first batch of graduates (53 Associate students and 17 Master's students) received their degrees. One year later, another 49 Associate students and 46 Master's students, together with 57 Bachelor's students, received their degrees.
The University is a privately-funded institution: it receives no financial support from the Royal Government of Cambodia. Thus, its survival and its quest for long-term academic excellence are dependent on being able to attract funding from outside sources. Generous donations from diverse people throughout the country and from around the world have meant that, for the first two years of the University's existence, we have already been able to set up the basic infrastructure (including one of the largest libraries in Cambodia and  computer labs with free internet access), hire faculty and offer scholarships to deserving students.
However, there is a need for a more formal arrangement for the obtaining and disbursing of funds from donors. To this end, the University of Cambodia Foundation was established in 2005. It is dedicated to seeking financial support from private individuals, corporations, organizations, and other foundations interested in helping the University of Cambodia achieve its mission of providing a superior higher education for the next generation of top Cambodians.  The Foundation also has the responsibility of providing careful management and distribution of the funds raised, to ensure appropriate allocation of donor gifts. This dual role means that gifts will be utilised according to any specific wishes of their donors.  To achieve this, the Foundation is administered by Grant Committee, under the oversight of the University’s President and Chancellor.
The Foundation has three core aims for the dispensation of the funds and other donations which it receives:
1. to support the employment of faculty who are experts in their respective fields, and thereby enhance the quality of the teaching provided;
2. to establish a research environment – the first in any Cambodian university (in stark contrast to the situation in established universities elsewhere) for the promotion of research and investigative studies relevant to the country's future development;
3. to also, in the longer term, promote the accessibility of higher education to those in the provinces, through the establishment of community colleges (following the American model) in Siem Reap, Kep and elsewhere.
In this way, we aim to help rebuild a vibrant professional middle-class, and so help reinforce the continuing development of democratic institutions, where individuals can advance themselves based on their respective merits and talents.
The Foundation is a part of The University of Cambodia, and is responsible for ensuring that 100% of all funds received are used to support the teaching, research and scholarships at the University, and cannot be reallocated by the state or any other third party.  This means that any donations will be beneficial for the long-term development of Cambodia as a whole.
You can make a difference to Cambodia's future
The present revenue from students is inadequate to meet the running costs of the University of Cambodia, never mind provide income to be invested in the University's further development and expansion.
Therefore, the University of Cambodia Foundation would be most grateful for any donations of cash, whether this is for immediate access or used to set up an endowed fund (see next section). In addition, we would also be grateful for gifts in kind (for example: books, computers and other equipment, or property), although please contact us beforehand for confirmation about our requirements.
One possibility to bear in mind is an Honorary or Memorial gift to the University of Cambodia, to recognize special individuals.  A gift made in honor or in memory of a family member or a friend, a teacher or a student is a thoughtful way to remember a person’s accomplishments.
Unless the donor specifies otherwise, cash gifts and earnings from endowed funds will be used at the discretion of the University, to allow us more flexibility in responding to changing needs and requirements. For example:
• to supplement the University’s administrative costs;
• to provide poor students with scholarships to support their academic endeavors;
• to recruit and retain outstanding faculty and researchers, as part of our drive
• to enhance established teaching and research programs or start new programs of  study;
• to develop facilities such as the Library, and Computer and Science Laboratories;
• to renovate and upgrade old buildings and construct of new ones; and
• to assist in the University’s community development projects.
However, if the donor prefers, the use of the money by the University will instead be restricted to a particular purpose or project, as discussed with the Foundation Committee. Whatever you donate, you will be issued with an official receipt from the University of Cambodia Foundation to acknowledge your generosity and public- spiritedness. Furthermore, to honor the commitment and generosity of our supporters, the University has established five levels of recognition, with various benefits:
• Friends of the University of Cambodia (donation of $100 or more)
• Honored Members (donation of $500 or more)
• Distinguished Members (donation of $1,000 or more)
• Esteemed Members (donation of $5,000 or more)
• Chancellor’s Circle Members (donation of $10,000 or more)
On top of this, for those who donate sufficiently large amounts to the Foundation, the University of Cambodia will be pleased to name Colleges, Centers, Headships, Chairmanships, Scholarships, and various facilities according to these supporters' wishes.
Note: However, in all cases, your wishes regarding publicity and/or anonymity will be respected by the Foundation.
Making a monetary gift
Should you decide that you would like to make a gift of money to help support us, please contact the University of Cambodia Foundation at the following address: