In order to provide an environment conducive to optimum learning, The University of Cambodia has issued the Rules of Civility for students, faculty, staff and guests. All students, upon registration, must be familiar with and adhere to these rules:
• Every member of this community is to be treated with respect and dignity. Differences in opinion are evidence of independent thinking: this is to be encouraged in a learned community to aid broadening of the mind. However, such differences should be shared in a civil manner, with respect and understanding, and so a healthy dialogue: insults, threats and assaults have no part in a learned community and will not be tolerated.
• An ethical, open and honest code of behavior is expected of all members of the UC community: propagating false or unfounded rumors, lying, and cheating are examples of conduct that will not be tolerated.
• Discrimination based on age, color, disability, ethnicity, gender, marital status, national origin, race, religion or sexual orientation will not be tolerated at the University.
• Harassment, sexual, racial or otherwise, is unacceptable behavior, and must be reported by victims or witnesses.
• All individuals are required to dress appropriately when on campus
• The sale and/or use of alcohol and illicit drugs is strictly prohibited on University premises. Smoking is prohibited inside all University buildings.
• Weapons of any kind, whether they are carried for self-defense or otherwise, are strictly prohibited on University premises.
• Animals are not allowed on University premises without permission.
• The distribution of religious, political or other unauthorized docu¬ments and all types of solicitation are strictly prohibited on the University premises. Likewise, political gatherings and rallies are not allowed on campus.
• Any act of theft, robbery, or vandalism, graffiti or any other damage on University premises will be reported to the local authorities and the police, and will be subject to criminal charges according to the laws of the Kingdom of Cambodia.
• For security reasons, students, faculty, staff and guests are required to produce their ID on demand.