The University of Cambodia is proud to host the Dr. Haruhisa Handa Library, named after the pen-name of Dr. Haruhisa Handa, who has greatly contributed to both The University of Cambodia and the nation. The facility opened in 2004 and has welcomed thousands of students, faculty, and members of the public. Dr. Haruhisa Handa has been the Chancellor at The University of Cambodia since June of 2003. He is well-known as both a successful entrepreneur and a dedicated philanthropist. He helped to establish a 24-hour emergency hospital in Cambodia, which combined with his other philanthropic work in Cambodia, earned him an honorary decoration from His Majesty King Norodom Sihanouk. Dr. Handa is the leader of the Worldmate Organization, and the Founder and President of the International Foundation of Arts and Culture, as well as being the CEO of B.C. Consulting and several overseas companies. He is also an artist and an advocate for the Arts, and is a professor and guest lecturer at numerous universities.
The Dr. Haruhisa Handa Library is considered to be one of the best libraries in Cambodia, with a collection of over 75,000 books, periodicals, magazines, and newspapers in several languages as well as computers to access online resources. The Dr. Haruhisa Handa E-Library offers a number of computers for students to use for their studies. It also contains the ASEAN Resource Center, which is a collection of books pertaining to ASEAN.
The Dr. Haruhisa Handa Library and E-Library are open to students, faculty, and the general public from 7:30 a.m to 8:00 p.m., seven days a week (except holidays). The Dr. Haruhisa Handa Library is a great place for reading, conducting research, and doing homework. For more information, go to the Dr. Haruhisa Handa Library's website.