The University of Cambodia is fully registered with the Royal Government of Cambodia on 20 June 2003 it is officially recognized by a sub-decree (number 51) issued by the Royal Government of Cambodia and signed by Samdech Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Royal Government of Cambodia with the aim of providing quality higher education to enhance human resource development and contribute to Cambodia’s recovery from the disastrous consequences of its recent history. It is also registered with the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia (ACC: number 34/05). The University of Cambodia has been accredited by ACC since 2006.
The undergraduate and graduate programs, which have been recognized by the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports and the Accreditation Committee of Cambodia, are based on the National Qualification Framework and Sub-degree (number 04/04 of ACC) and the academic credit system in the United States.